NO. COA13-679
[…] nonrenewal. The school administrator may then request a hearing
before the school board in order to have an opportunity to
contest the validity of the asserted grounds for nonrenewal and
to specifically address the concerns of the superintendent and
the school board.
In this case, however, the superintendent recommended the
renewal of Ms. Tobe-Williams' contract and, therefore, the
statute did not expressly require that she be given an
opportunity to request a hearing. The Board urges that it was,
-22-
under the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-287.1, free,
without conducting a hearing, to "decide[] not to offer the
school administrator a new, renewed, or extended school
administrator's contract." However, in this case, the Board did
not simply reject the superintendent's recommendation.
Instead, the Board determined that it needed more
information. As its resolution regarding the nonrenewal of Ms.
Tobe-Williams' contract stated, the Board, upon receipt of the