NO. COA13-679
[…] administrators, as a class of employee, with notice and hearing
rights in the contract renewal process, but rather under what
-30-
circumstances are such procedural protections triggered. To
hold that when a superintendent recommends renewal, a Board may
conduct its own investigation, and an administrator has no right
to notice or an opportunity to be heard in any form regarding
that investigation, would be an absurd result inconsistent with
other provisions in Chapter 115C. We decline to adopt such a
construction of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-287.1(d).
Reading N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-287.1(d) in pari materia
with other provisions in Chapter 115C and considering the
overall purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-287.1(d), as directed
by Taylor and Taborn, we hold that in deciding whether "to offer
the school administrator a new, renewed, or extended school
administrator's contract," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-287.1(d), if
the superintendent recommends that an administrator's contract
be renewed, the Board is limited to reviewing the
administrator's personnel file as it exists at that time and the
superintendent's recommendation. In the event the Board has