NO. COA13-679
[…] Ms. Tobe-Williams which was maintained by the Human Resources
Department, including rebuttals and explanations provided by Ms.
Tobe-Williams." At the 12 July 2012 Board meeting, "Board
Members discussed Ms. Tobe-Williams' performance and conduct
with the Superintendent and others and discussed the
documentation they had reviewed." (Emphasis added.)
Nothing in the Board's resolution indicates that it limited
its review to materials in Ms. Tobe-Williams' personnel file --
materials of which Ms. Tobe-Williams would have had notice. See
-23-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(b) (2013) (providing "[t]he personnel
file shall be open for the teacher's inspection at all
reasonable times" and requiring five days' notice to teachers
before material is placed in personnel file). Indeed, even
though, after a dispute arose between principal Robin Meiers and
Ms. Tobe-Williams, a prior superintendent had expressly
determined that Ms. Meiers should not prepare an evaluation for