State v. Smith
[…] Stat. § 14-415.1(b) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 415.1 states that “records of prior convictions . . . shall be admissible[,]” and then in a separate sentence that judgments or pleas of guilty shall be prima facie evidence of the conviction. This does not mean, however, that a certified copy of a judgment or a plea of guilty is the only manner in which a prior conviction may be established. The statute pertaining to proof of prior convictions to support a charge of habitual felon in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 provides that: A prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction. The original or certified copy of the court record, bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 (2013). We have held, however, that this statute clearly indicates that the provision is permissive, not mandatory, in that it provides a prior conviction “may” be proven by stipulation or a certified copy of a record. See Campbell v.