State v. Smith
[…] Id. B. Analysis Defendant was charged with two counts of possession of firearm by a felon. One of these counts was set forth in a separate indictment, but the other was shown as a count in the indictment for robbery with a dangerous weapon pertaining to the L&D Quick Mart. Defendant contends that this rendered the -18- indictment for the second possession of a firearm by a felon charge fatally flawed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 provides that “The indictment charging the defendant under the terms of this section shall be separate from any indictment charging him with other offenses related to or giving rise to a charge under this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(c) (2013). We recently held in State v.