An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] its jurisdiction, a challenge to that indictment may be made at
any time, even if it was not contested in the trial court.” Id.
B. Analysis
Defendant was charged with two counts of possession of
firearm by a felon. One of these counts was set forth in a
separate indictment, but the other was shown as a count in the
indictment for robbery with a dangerous weapon pertaining to the
L&D Quick Mart. Defendant contends that this rendered the
-18-
indictment for the second possession of a firearm by a felon
charge fatally flawed.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 provides that “The indictment
charging the defendant under the terms of this section shall be
separate from any indictment charging him with other offenses
related to or giving rise to a charge under this section.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(c) (2013). We recently held in State v.
Wilkins, ___ N.C. App. ___, 737 S.E.2d 791 (2013), that this
statutory provision requires that “a charge of Possession of a
Firearm by a Felon be brought in a separate indictment from