An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] speeding to elude arrest charge for purposes of appellate
review.
-10-
evidence, competent or incompetent, must be considered,” with
“[a]ny contradictions or conflicts in the evidence [to be]
resolved in favor of the State, and [with any] evidence
unfavorable to the State” eliminated from consideration. Id. at
93, 728 S.E.2d at 347. We review a challenge to the denial of a
motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence using a de
novo standard of review. State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62,
650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007).
2. Sufficiency of the Evidence
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a), it is “unlawful
for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway,
or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a
law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his
duties.” Although a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 is
ordinarily a Class 1 misdemeanor, the commission of that offense
becomes a Class H felony if the defendant, in the course of his
or her flight, speeds “in excess of 15 miles per hour over the
legal speed limit,” N.C. Gen.