Kerry L. Williams v. State of Indiana
[…] Williams also does not develop an argument that the court erred in refusing to grant a subpoena to any specific witness or witnesses. Under the circumstances, we cannot say that reversal is warranted on this basis. II. The next issue is whether the court erred by denying Williams’s motion to dismiss. Williams argues that the post-conviction court abused its discretion “by denying [his] motion to dismiss as it was statutory not discretionary.” Appellant’s Brief at 47. Williams’s entire argument appears to be that his sentence should be vacated “as dictated by Statute I.C. 35-34-1-2(a)[3] as the charging information was defective pursuant to 3 Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2(a) provides: The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by: (1) stating the title of the action and the name of the court in which the indictment or information is filed; 11 statute IC. 35-34-1-6.”4 Id. at 48. The State argues that Williams’s motion was an improper vehicle for litigating his post-conviction claims and that the claim was available on direct appeal and is not grounds for post-conviction relief.