Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Therefore, any error in the trial court’s failure to provide the defendant with
a statement of the conditions of his probation is harmless where the trial
court revokes probation for the commission of an additional crime. The
trial court may revoke probation for the mere commission of a criminal
offense during the probationary period which the State has properly
established by a preponderance of the evidence.
Wilburn v. State, 671 N.E.2d 143, 147 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied (internal
citations omitted); see also Ind. Code § 35-38-2-1(b)(2) (“The court may . . . terminate
the probation . . . at any time. If the person commits an additional crime, the court may
revoke the probation.”).
Kincer does not challenge the trial court’s implicit determination that the State
proved by a preponderance of the evidence that she committed the J.C. Penney theft.
4
Because commission of a criminal offense is sufficient to revoke probation by operation