FOR PUBLICATION
[…] To the extent that this case
requires us to interpret the reporting statutes, we review de novo matters of statutory
interpretation because they present pure questions of law. Gardiner v. State, 928 N.E.2d
194, 196 (Ind. 2010).
THE REPORTING STATUTES
Ind. Code § 31-33-22-1(a) provides that “[a] person who knowingly fails to make
a report required by IC 31-33-5-1 commits a Class B misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 31-33-
5-1 provides that “an individual who has reason to believe that a child is a victim of child
abuse or neglect[14] shall make a report as required by this article.”
Ind. Code § 31-9-2-101 provides that “‘[r]eason to believe’, for purposes of IC 31-
33, means evidence that, if presented to individuals of similar background and training,
would cause the individuals to believe that a child was abused or neglected.” Ind. Code §
31-33-5-3 provides that “[t]his chapter does not relieve an individual of the obligation to
report on the individual’s own behalf, unless a report has already been made to the best of
14
On November 9, 2010, Ind. Code § 31-9-2-133(a) provided in part: “‘Victim of child abuse or