Christopher Smith v. State of Indiana
[…] Ind. Code § 31-34-1-3(a) provides that “[a] child is a child in need of services if, before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: . . . the child is the victim of a sex offense under: . . . IC 35-42-4-1 [rape]” and “the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.” 16 the individual’s belief.” Ind. Code § 31-33-5-4 provides that “[a] person who has a duty under this chapter to report that a child may be a victim of child abuse or neglect shall immediately make an oral report to [] the department; or [] the local law enforcement agency.” In addition, Ind.