FOR PUBLICATION
[…] guardian, or custodian; and (5) establish a centralized statewide child abuse registry and
an automated child protection system.
We observe that Ind. Code § 31-33-5-1 requires an individual “who has reason to
believe that a child is a victim of child abuse” to make a report. (Emphasis added).
Further, the amended charging information alleged that Smith had reason to believe that
G.G. “was” (and not that G.G. may have been) a victim of child abuse. We also observe
that the phrase “reason to believe” under Ind. Code § 31-9-2-101 “means evidence that, if
presented to individuals of similar background and training, would cause the individuals
to believe that a child was abused or neglected.” We note that the school administrators
assisting Smith and the school after G.G. reported her allegations to McCord testified at
trial, and that McCord, McCowan, Samuels, and Sloan each specifically testified that his