FOR PUBLICATION
[…] neglect’, for purposes of . . . IC 31-33, refers to a child in need of services as described in: (1) IC 31-34-1-
1 through IC 31-34-1-5; (2) IC 31-34-1-10; or (3) IC 31-34-1-11.” (2004) (subsequently amended by
Pub. L. No. 48-2012 (eff. Jul. 1, 2012) (revising to provide in part that “‘Victim of child abuse or
neglect’, for purposes of . . . IC 31-33, refers to a child as described in: . . . IC 31-34-1-1 through IC 31-
34-1-5; . . . regardless of whether the child needs care, treatment, rehabilitation, or the coercive
intervention of a court.”)). Ind. Code § 31-34-1-3(a) provides that “[a] child is a child in need of services
if, before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: . . . the child is the victim of a sex offense under: .
. . IC 35-42-4-1 [rape]” and “the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not
receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.”
16
the individual’s belief.” Ind. Code § 31-33-5-4 provides that “[a] person who has a duty
under this chapter to report that a child may be a victim of child abuse or neglect shall
immediately make an oral report to [] the department; or [] the local law enforcement
agency.”
In addition, Ind.