FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 34-1-5; . . . regardless of whether the child needs care, treatment, rehabilitation, or the coercive
intervention of a court.”)). Ind. Code § 31-34-1-3(a) provides that “[a] child is a child in need of services
if, before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: . . . the child is the victim of a sex offense under: .
. . IC 35-42-4-1 [rape]” and “the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not
receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.”
16
the individual’s belief.” Ind. Code § 31-33-5-4 provides that “[a] person who has a duty
under this chapter to report that a child may be a victim of child abuse or neglect shall
immediately make an oral report to [] the department; or [] the local law enforcement
agency.”
In addition, Ind. Code § 31-33-6-1 provides:
Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, a person, other than a
person accused of child abuse or neglect, who:
(1) makes or causes to be made a report of a child who