Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Rea v. Shroyer, 797
N.E.2d 1178, 1181 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). We “presume the trial court followed the
law[.]” Id. “‘[I]t is not enough that the evidence might support some other conclusion,
2
Mother initially requested that findings of facts and conclusions of law be entered, but she withdrew that
request during the custody hearing. Tr. p. 355.
4
but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before there is a
basis for reversal.’” Id. (quoting Kirk, 770 N.E.2d at 307).
First, we address Father’s argument regarding modification of child custody.
Under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21, a “court may not modify a child custody order
unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a
substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under
[Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8].” A trial court does not have to specifically identify
which of the factors3 has substantially changed, but “we have interpreted I.C. § 31-17-2-
21 to require that a modification must be accompanied by a finding that there has been a