In re M.J.G.
[…] C. Motion to Dismiss Petition for Disorderly Conduct The juvenile argues that his actions did not amount to disorderly conduct because there was insufficient evidence that juvenile’s actions amounted to a disturbance of the peace, order, or discipline at his school when no students, classes, or programs were in any way affected and his actions minimally affected the staff’s activities. Accordingly, he argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss the petition for disorderly conduct. We disagree. -15- Section 14-288.4(a)(6) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that: (a) Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who does any of the following: . . . . (6) Disrupts, disturbs or interferes with the teaching of students at any public or private educational institution or engages in conduct which disturbs the peace, order or discipline at any public or private educational institution or on the grounds adjacent thereto. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(6) (2013).