NO. COA13-1293
[…] signed by the trial court judge prior to the hearing, thus
resulting in a “sham” hearing. We note that the juvenile cites
to no authority to support his assumption. Furthermore, the
juvenile’s assertion is unpersuasive as the trial court judge
did not sign the disposition order until 12 July 2013, two days
following the day of the hearing.
In his second argument, the juvenile contends that the
trial court erred by allowing his mother to be heard only
subsequent to the trial court entering his disposition. After
careful review, we disagree.
Section 7B-2501 of the North Carolina General Statutes
provides that “(b) The juvenile and the juvenile’s parent,
guardian, or custodian shall have an opportunity to present
evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the
disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the
juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501 (2013).
At the disposition hearing, the trial court ordered, as a
condition of the juvenile’s disposition, that the juvenile’s
-21-
parents attend “Strengthening Families” parenting classes.
Thereafter, the juvenile’s counsel stated that the juvenile’s