In re M.J.G.
[…] We note that the juvenile cites to no authority to support his assumption. Furthermore, the juvenile’s assertion is unpersuasive as the trial court judge did not sign the disposition order until 12 July 2013, two days following the day of the hearing. In his second argument, the juvenile contends that the trial court erred by allowing his mother to be heard only subsequent to the trial court entering his disposition. After careful review, we disagree. Section 7B-2501 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that “(b) The juvenile and the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian shall have an opportunity to present evidence, and they may advise the court concerning the disposition they believe to be in the best interests of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501 (2013). At the disposition hearing, the trial court ordered, as a condition of the juvenile’s disposition, that the juvenile’s -21- parents attend “Strengthening Families” parenting classes.