In re J.C.P.
[…] (citation and quotation marks omitted)). Respondent-mother has not otherwise challenged the trial court’s order terminating her parental rights to Joseph, Jacob, and Ivey, and thus, we affirm the order as to respondent- mother. II -12- Respondent-father also argues the court erred in concluding grounds existed to terminate his parental rights based on neglect and failure to make reasonable progress to correct the conditions that led to the removal of the juvenile pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1) and (2). We disagree. Grounds exist to terminate parental rights when “[t]he parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2). Again, “[w]illfulness is established when the respondent had the ability to show reasonable progress, but was unwilling to make the effort.” In re McMillon, 143 N.C. App. 402, 410, 546 S.E.2d 169, 175 (2001) (citation omitted).