In re J.C.P.
[…] Because we hold the trial court did not err in concluding grounds exist to terminate respondent-father’s parental rights pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2), we do not address his arguments regarding the trial court’s conclusion that grounds to terminate his parental rights also existed under N.C.G.S. § 7B- -15- 1111(a)(1). In re P.L.P., 173 N.C. App. at 8, 618 S.E.2d at 246. III Lastly, respondent-father argues the trial court abused its discretion in concluding it is in the best interest of Ivey to terminate his parental rights. We disagree. “After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2013). In making its determination, the court shall consider and make written findings about each of the following criteria, if relevant: (1) The age of the juvenile. (2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.