An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] father made some progress toward his case plan, but did nothing
to remedy the fact that he was maintaining a home with the
mother, which rendered him ineligible to receive custody of his
child due to the mother’s continuing drug abuse).
Because we hold the trial court did not err in concluding
grounds exist to terminate respondent-father’s parental rights
pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2), we do not address his
arguments regarding the trial court’s conclusion that grounds to
terminate his parental rights also existed under N.C.G.S. § 7B-
-15-
1111(a)(1). In re P.L.P., 173 N.C. App. at 8, 618 S.E.2d at
246.
III
Lastly, respondent-father argues the trial court abused its
discretion in concluding it is in the best interest of Ivey to
terminate his parental rights. We disagree.
“After an adjudication that one or more grounds for
terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine
whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s
best interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2013). In making
its determination, the court shall consider and make written
findings about each of the following criteria, if relevant:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the
juvenile.