An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] that parental rights should be terminated, it is unnecessary to
address the remaining grounds.” (citation and quotation marks
omitted)). Respondent-mother has not otherwise challenged the
trial court’s order terminating her parental rights to Joseph,
Jacob, and Ivey, and thus, we affirm the order as to respondent-
mother.
II
-12-
Respondent-father also argues the court erred in concluding
grounds existed to terminate his parental rights based on
neglect and failure to make reasonable progress to correct the
conditions that led to the removal of the juvenile pursuant to
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(1) and (2). We disagree.
Grounds exist to terminate parental rights when “[t]he
parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or
placement outside the home for more than 12 months without
showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable
progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting
those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.”
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2). Again, “[w]illfulness is established
when the respondent had the ability to show reasonable progress,
but was unwilling to make the effort.” In re McMillon, 143 N.C.
App. 402, 410, 546 S.E.2d 169, 175 (2001) (citation omitted).