NO. COA13-1010
[…] prevailing party other than the United
States fees and other expenses
. . . incurred by that party in any civil
action . . . brought by or against the
United States . . . unless the court finds
that the position of the United States was
substantially justified or that special
circumstances make an award unjust.”
Crowell Constructors, 342 N.C. at 843, 467 S.E.2d at 679
(emphasis changed), (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (1994)).
The federal statute makes the award of attorney’s fees mandatory
absent the proper showing of substantial justification or
special circumstances, whereas N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 grants the
trial court discretion in making an award of attorney’s fees.
-10-
N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1(a) (“[T]he court may, in its discretion, allow
the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees[.]”).
In Crowell Constructors, unlike in the present case, the
trial court had already ordered the State agency to pay
attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Crowell Constructors,
342 N.C. at 841, 467 S.E.2d at 678. Therefore, if the State