NO. COA13-1010
[…] entered 22 May 2013, denied Petitioners’ motion. Petitioners
appeal.
-5-
Petitioners argue that the trial court erred in denying
their motion for attorney’s fees based upon the trial court’s
conclusion that “DOT’s positions in this case from the initial
denial of the driveway permit through to the Supreme Court’s
decision in High Rock [III] were substantially justified under
G.S. § 6-19.1.” Petitioners further argue that, because of this
alleged error, this Court should instruct the trial court to
award Petitioners their attorney’s fees. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 states in relevant part:
(a) In any civil action, . . . unless the
prevailing party is the State, the court
may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing
party to recover reasonable attorney's fees,
including attorney's fees applicable to the
administrative review portion of the case,
in contested cases arising under Article 3
of Chapter 150B, to be taxed as court costs
against the appropriate agency if:
(1) The court finds that the agency
acted without substantial justification
in pressing its claim against the
party; and
(2) The court finds that there are no
special circumstances that would make
the award of attorney's fees unjust.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19.1 (2013) (emphasis added). By the clear
language of the statute, once the trial court makes the
appropriate findings required in subsections (1) and (2) of
N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1(a), its decision on whether or not to award
attorney’s fees is discretionary.
-6-