High Rock Lake Partners, LLC v. North Carolina Department of Transportation
[…] Crowell Constructors, 342 N.C. at 843, 467 S.E.2d at 679 (emphasis changed), (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (1994)). The federal statute makes the award of attorney’s fees mandatory absent the proper showing of substantial justification or special circumstances, whereas N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1 grants the trial court discretion in making an award of attorney’s fees. -10- N.C.G.S. § 6-19.1(a) (“[T]he court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees[.]”). In Crowell Constructors, unlike in the present case, the trial court had already ordered the State agency to pay attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.