Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] c. A parolee incarcerated under a parole violation warrant shall earn time
served and applicable earned credit time from the date of service of the
warrant.
Id. at 90-91 (emphasis added). Thus, both Sections L.1 and I.4.a merely provide that on the day that an
offender is released, he/she also earns a day of credit time. At no point, however, does Policy 01-04-101
provide that parolees are entitled to credit time and indeed, Section I.4.b specifically provides that persons
on parole do not earn credit time. This is in accordance with Ind. Code § 35-50-6-6 which provides:
(a) A person imprisoned for a crime earns credit time irrespective of the degree of
security to which he is assigned. Except as set forth under IC 35-38-2.5.-5, a
person does not earn credit time while on parole or probation.
(b) A person imprisoned upon revocation of parole is initially assigned to the same
credit time class to which he was assigned at the time he was released on parole.
(c) A person who, upon revocation of parole, is imprisoned on an intermittent basis
does not earn credit time for the days he spends on parole outside the institution.
(Emphases added). Ind. Code § 35-38-2.5.-5 provides, in subsection (e), that “[a] person confined on
home detention as a condition of probation earns credit for time served.” This court has observed that
defendants who are in a work release program may earn credit time. Reed v.