Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] appellant establishes prima facie error. Zoller v. Zoller, 858 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2006). This rule was established so that we might be relieved of the burden of
controverting the arguments advanced in favor of reversal where that burden properly
rests with the appellee. Wright v. Wright, 782 N.E.2d 363, 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).
Questions of law are still reviewed de novo, however. McClure v. Cooper, 893 N.E.2d
337, 339 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008).
The issue is whether the court abused its discretion in denying Frohwerk’s petition
for writ of habeas corpus. Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 states: “Every person whose liberty is
restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire
3
into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is
illegal.” “The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody
before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint.” Partlow v. Superintendent,
Miami Correctional Facility, 756 N.E.2d 978, 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting O’Leary
v.