FOR PUBLICATION
[…] 20D02-0205-FA-38, Elkhart County, Indiana….
Appellant’s App. at 32. Clearly, the escape conviction does not fall within subparagraph
(b)(3)(C). However, the State argues that the evidence submitted at trial supports a
conclusion that Harris’s 2003 conviction of possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug was
pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1.
The charging information from that case reflects that Harris was initially charged with
possession of cocaine in excess of three grams with intent to deliver, a class A felony
pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-48-4-1. That section provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person who:
…
(2) possesses, with intent to:
9
…
(C) deliver…
cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II;
commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Class B felony, except as
provided in subsection (b).
(b) The offense is a Class A felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved weighs three (3) grams or more….
Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1.
An order dated April 21, 2003, indicates that Harris intended to plead guilty to the
“lesser included offense of possession of cocaine with intent to deliver, B felony” pursuant to
a plea agreement.