Bank of Am., N.A. v. Charlotte Prop. Invs., LLC
[…] For this reason, we conclude the Deed of Trust, by referring to the correct physical address and parcel ID number, was sufficient to identify the parcel with certainty and to provide constructive notice of the lien. Defendant CPI next contends plaintiff Bank has failed to establish that it holds the Deed of Trust and, therefore, is not entitled to prevail at summary judgment on its quiet title action. An action to quiet title is controlled by N.C.G.S. § 41-10, which provides, in part, that “[a]n action may be brought by any person against another who claims an estate or interest in real property adverse to him for the purpose of determining such adverse claims . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-10 (2013). “The beneficial purpose of this section is to free the land of the cloud resting upon it and make its title clear and indisputable, so that it may enter the channels of commerce and trade unfettered and without the handicap of suspicion.” Heath v.