FOR PUBLICATION
[…] medical or other public or private institution, school, facility, or agency, the individual
shall immediately notify the individual in charge of the institution, school, facility, or
agency or the designated agent of the individual in charge of the institution, school,
facility, or agency.”4
4
In addition, Ind. Code § 31-33-5-3 provides that “[t]his chapter does not relieve an individual of
the obligation to report on the individual’s own behalf, unless a report has already been made to the best
of the individual’s belief.” Ind. Code § 31-33-5-4 provides that “[a] person who has a duty under this
chapter to report that a child may be a victim of child abuse or neglect shall immediately make an oral
report to [] the department; or [] the local law enforcement agency.”
11
Ind. Code § 31-33-6-1 provides: “Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, a
person, other than a person accused of child abuse or neglect, who: [] makes or causes to