State v. McFarland
[…] Sheffer v. Rardin, 208 N.C. App. 620, 624, 704 S.E.2d 32, 35 (2010) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Not one of the “conclusions” here applied the law to the facts of this case. Although we can imagine how the facts as found by the trial court would likely fit into the legal standards recited in the section of the order which is identified as “conclusions of law,” based upon the trial court’s denial of the motion, it is still the trial -19- court’s responsibility to make the conclusions of law. The mandatory language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (“The judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” (emphasis added)) forces us to conclude that the trial court’s failure to make any conclusions of law in the record was error.