State v. McFarland
[…] (declining to consider the defendant’s argument that the sex

offender registration statute was void for vagueness where he

failed to raise the constitutional issue at trial).

       Defendant was indicted for violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-

208.11(a)(2),       which   establishes      that   a   person      required   to
                                         -7-
register under the sex offender registration statute commits a

Class F felony if he “[f]ails to notify the last registering

sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2011) states, in relevant part,

that “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the

person shall report in person and provide written notice of the

new address not later than the third business day after the

change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had

last     registered.”        The    statute    does     not     define    the     term

“address.” Defendant contends that the absence of a definition

makes the change-of-address requirement void for vagueness as

applied to him because he was homeless, so he had no “address.”