NO. COA13-1234
[…] Cf. State v.
Fox, 216 N.C. App. 153, 158-59, 716 S.E.2d 261, 266 (2011)
(declining to consider the defendant’s argument that the sex
offender registration statute was void for vagueness where he
failed to raise the constitutional issue at trial).
Defendant was indicted for violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
208.11(a)(2), which establishes that a person required to
-7-
register under the sex offender registration statute commits a
Class F felony if he “[f]ails to notify the last registering
sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2011) states, in relevant part,
that “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the
person shall report in person and provide written notice of the
new address not later than the third business day after the
change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had
last registered.” The statute does not define the term
“address.” Defendant contends that the absence of a definition
makes the change-of-address requirement void for vagueness as
applied to him because he was homeless, so he had no “address.”
“To satisfy due process, a penal statute must define the