State v. McFarland
[…] Cf. State v. Fox, 216 N.C. App. 153, 158-59, 716 S.E.2d 261, 266 (2011) (declining to consider the defendant’s argument that the sex offender registration statute was void for vagueness where he failed to raise the constitutional issue at trial). Defendant was indicted for violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 208.11(a)(2), which establishes that a person required to -7- register under the sex offender registration statute commits a Class F felony if he “[f]ails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2011) states, in relevant part, that “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered.” The statute does not define the term “address.” Defendant contends that the absence of a definition makes the change-of-address requirement void for vagueness as applied to him because he was homeless, so he had no “address.”