NO. COA13-1328
[…] Williams, 362
-13-
N.C. 628, 632–33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (quoting In re Greens
of Pine Glen, Ltd. P’ship, 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319
(2003)).
Assault on a female is a statutory crime in North Carolina:
Unless the conduct is covered under some
other provision of law providing greater
punishment, any person who commits any
assault, assault and battery, or affray is
guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the
course of the assault, assault and battery,
or affray, he or she:
. . . .
(2) Assaults a female, he being a male
person at least 18 years of age[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) (2013) (emphasis added). Defendant
argues that the plain language of the prefatory clause contained
in this statute, i.e., “[u]nless the conduct is covered under
some other provision of law providing greater punishment,”
reveals an intent by our General Assembly to limit a trial
court’s authority to impose punishment for assault on a female
when punishment is also imposed for higher class offenses that
apply to the same conduct. Here, because Defendant was also