An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] In sum, we hold the trial court's determination that it was
in the child's best interests for plaintiff to have primary
physical custody was supported by the trial court's findings of
fact which, in turn, were supported by substantial evidence. We
further hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion
in concluding that the child's best interests were served by
awarding primary physical custody to plaintiff.
Finally, defendant argues that the trial court failed to
make sufficient findings of fact to support its order denying
defendant's request for attorney's fees. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-
-22-
13.6 (2013) provides in relevant part: "In an action or
proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor
child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or
revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both,
the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable
attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who
has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit."