Tricebock v. Krentz
[…] In sum, we hold the trial court's determination that it was in the child's best interests for plaintiff to have primary physical custody was supported by the trial court's findings of fact which, in turn, were supported by substantial evidence. We further hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that the child's best interests were served by awarding primary physical custody to plaintiff. Finally, defendant argues that the trial court failed to make sufficient findings of fact to support its order denying defendant's request for attorney's fees. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50- -22- 13.6 (2013) provides in relevant part: "In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for custody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit."