State v. Polk
[…] He solely argues that it is
impossible to tell whether the jury unanimously reached its
verdicts for the two maintaining a dwelling charges.
                                           -22-
unlawfully       keeping     or       selling     "cocaine"         and     maintaining         a

dwelling used for the purpose of unlawfully keeping or selling

"hydrocodone" are two acts giving rise to separate offenses, or

are merely two "various alternative acts which will establish an

element of the offense" of maintaining a dwelling in violation

of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7).                     Lyons, 330 N.C. at 303, 412

S.E.2d at 312.

    N.C.        Gen.   Stat.      §    90-108(a)(7)         provides:       "It    shall       be

unlawful for any person . . . [t]o knowingly keep or maintain

any . . . dwelling . . . which is resorted to by persons using

controlled       substances       in    violation       of     this    Article      for       the

purpose    of    using    such        substances,      or     which    is   used    for       the

keeping or selling of the same in violation of this Article[.]"

Based on this statutory language, our Supreme Court has held

that "[t]here are thus two theories under which the State may

prosecute a defendant under N.C.G.S. § 90-108(a)(7).                               Under the