State v. Polk
[…] to   "controlled      substances"         in     describing        the    elements        of   a

violation      of   N.C.    Gen.       Stat.    §   90-108(a)(7).           The    level       of

punishment for the offense is not determined by the identity of

the controlled substance, and we see no indication that the

identity    of      the    controlled          substance       otherwise        impacts    the

nature of the offense.

       In State v. Brady, 147 N.C. App. 755, 759, 557 S.E.2d 148,

151 (2001) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(10) (1999)),

this   Court     considered        a    statute     that    provided        "it    shall       be

unlawful for any person '[t]o acquire or obtain possession of a

controlled       substance      by       misrepresentation,              fraud,     forgery,

deception, or subterfuge[.]'"                   In holding that the trial court

did not err in allowing the State to amend the indictment to

change the name of the controlled substance from "'Xanax,'" a

Schedule IV controlled substance, to "'Percocet,'" a Schedule II
                                               -24-