Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] 10
was harmless because such an admission was not definitive and the record does not
reveal that the statement led to the discovery of the gun. Indeed, the record does not
reveal what part of the vehicle the gun was recovered from, and Gee does not challenge
the propriety of the search of the vehicle. We therefore conclude that the court’s
admission of Gee’s statement does not require reversal.
III.
The third issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the State
to amend the habitual offender information. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(e) provides:
An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual
offender charge under IC 35-50-2-8 . . . must be made not later than ten
(10) days after the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good cause,
the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time
before the commencement of the trial.
In this case, the initial habitual offender information was filed on January 17,
2012, or two days after the omnibus date, alleged that Gee had “accumulated at least two
(2) prior unrelated felony convictions,” and listed four convictions as follows: (1) a 1997