State of Indiana v. Elvis Holtsclaw
[…] We therefore affirm the trial court’s suppression of the breath test evidence. 4 We note that the parties spent much time before the trial court debating whether Detective Crays’s admitted failure to offer a portable breath test or chemical test to Dulin, the motorcycle driver involved in the accident with Holtsclaw, requires suppression of Holtsclaw’s breath test results. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 9-30-7-3(a), a law enforcement officer “shall offer a portable breath test or chemical test to any person who the officer has reason to believe operated a vehicle that was involved in a fatal accident or an accident involving serious bodily injury.” Because we affirm the trial court’s suppression on other grounds, we decline the invitation to decide the implications of Indiana Code Section 9-30-7-3(a) and save for another day the determination of what remedy lies for law enforcement’s failure to comply with that statutory mandate. 9