State of Indiana v. Elvis Holtsclaw
[…] State v. Washington, 898 N.E.2d 1200, 1203 (Ind. 2008) (citation omitted). When appealing the grant of a motion to suppress, the State is appealing from a negative judgment and must show that the trial court’s ruling on the suppression motion was contrary to law. Id. We treat the review of a motion to suppress in a fashion similar to a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. State v. Keller, 845 N.E.2d 154, 160 (Ind. Ct. 1 Specifically, Holtsclaw relied upon Indiana Code Section 35-38-4-2, which provides that in criminal cases the State may appeal only certain rulings, including “an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution” or “an order granting a motion to correct errors.” (Emphasis added.)