Randell Vandeventer v. State of Indiana
[…] We, however, do not read the trial court’s statement as narrowly as does Vandeventer. The trial court stated, “That the harm, loss, injury or damage suffered by the victims of the offense was significant and greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense, I am finding based upon the testimony at trial that is an aggravating factor[.]” Tr. p. 637. Thus, the trial court was citing Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1) (listing as a permissible aggravating factor that “[t]he harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was: (A) significant; and (B) greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense.”). Here, there was evidence that the harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim was greater than that necessary to prove the elements of the offense.