Mark Sexton v. State of Indiana
[…] Discussion and Decision Sexton raises two arguments on appeal: (1) the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the State to file the habitual-offender information more than ten days after the omnibus date and (2) there is insufficient evidence that Sexton was a habitual offender. I. Habitual-Offender Enhancement Sexton contends that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the State to file the habitual-offender information more than ten days after the omnibus date because the State lacked good cause. We disagree.1 Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5(e) governs the amendment of a charging information to include a habitual-offender charge and states: An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge . . . must be made not later than ten (10) days after the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial. A trial court’s finding of good cause is reviewed for an abuse of discretion, which occurs “only where the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances.” Land v. State, 802 N.E.2d 45, 53 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Palmer v.