James M. Brinkley and Stephanie L. Brinkley v. Michael Haluska, P.E., d/b/a Retro Tech
[…] Id. at 992 (citing I.C. § 4- 21.5-5-14(d)(1)). Further, “the fact that the BMV is required to exercise diligence in determining the truth of the fact stated in an application is consistent with the idea that the BMV may not act arbitrarily.” Id. We concluded that the BMV was immune from liability for losses resulting from the issuance or denial of a certificate of title, and the trial court properly granted summary judgment. The Brinkleys argue that, regardless of Indiana Code Section 9-17-2-10, the BMV lacked such discretion due to Indiana Code Section 9-22-5-15(i), which, at the time of the issuance of the certificate of title, provided: A person who holds a mechanic’s lien under this section shall execute and deliver to the purchaser of a vehicle under this section a sales certificate in the form designated by the bureau, setting forth the following information: (1) The facts of the sale. (2) The vehicle identification number. 3 See now Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(11). 13 (3) The certificate of title if available. (4) A certificate from the newspaper showing that the advertisement was made as required under subsection (d). Whenever the bureau receives from the purchaser an application for certificate of title accompanied by these items, the bureau shall issue a certificate of title for the vehicle under IC 9-17. I.C. § 9-22-5-15 (repealed by Pub. L. No. 125-2012, § 155 (eff. July 1, 2012) (emphasis added); see now I.C. § 9-22-1-21.5(i).