James M. Brinkley and Stephanie L. Brinkley v. Michael Haluska, P.E., d/b/a Retro Tech
[…] Id. Our review of a summary judgment motion is limited to those materials designated to the trial court. Mangold v. Ind. Dep’t of Natural Res., 756 N.E.2d 970, 973 (Ind. 2001). Legal title to a vehicle is governed by the sales provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) rather than the Indiana Certificate of Title Act. Marlow v. Conley, 787 N.E.2d 490, 496-97 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). Thus, the issue is whether Gindelberger obtained good title to the vehicle from Haluska pursuant to Indiana Code Section 26-1-2-403(1), which provides: A purchaser of goods acquires all title which the purchaser’s transferor had or had power to transfer, except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase, the purchaser has such power even though: 6 (a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser; or (b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored; or (c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a “cash sale”; or (d) the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as theft under the criminal law.