James M. Brinkley and Stephanie L. Brinkley v. Michael Haluska, P.E., d/b/a Retro Tech
[…] Id. at 1225-26 (quoting I.C. § 34-13-3-3(6) (2008)). Whether an immunity applies is a matter of law for the courts to decide. Id. at 1226. The party seeking immunity bears the burden of establishing the immunity. Id. The ITCA provides that governmental entities may be liable for torts committed by their agencies and employees. Flynn v. Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 716 N.E.2d 988, 990 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied. However, the ITCA protects governmental entities from liability if the tortious conduct falls within certain statutorily enumerated exceptions found in Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3, which provides, in part: 11 A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if a loss results from the following: ***** (11) The issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization, where the authority is discretionary under the law. The BMV argues that, pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-13-3-3(11), it is entitled to immunity because the issuance of the certificate of title was discretionary.