IN RE: THE ADOPTION OF C.H., )
[…] App. 404, 395 N.E.2d 444,
449 (Ind. Ct. App. 1979). Recognizing the fundamental importance of the parent-child
relationship, our courts have strictly construed the statute to preserve that relationship.
Id. However, even the status of natural parent, though a material consideration, is not
one which will void all others, and under carefully enumerated circumstances, the statute
allows the trial court to dispense with parental consent and allow adoption of the child.
2
Mother did not include a copy of the order denying her motion to correct error in the record on
appeal.
4
Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1 provides that the trial court “shall grant the
petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree” if the trial court hears evidence and
finds, in part, that “the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child” and “proper
consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given.” According to Indiana
Code Section 31-19-9-8(a):
Consent to adoption, which may be required under section 1 of this chapter,
is not required from any of the following:
***
(2) A parent of a child in the custody of another person if for a period of at
least one (1) year the parent:
***