NO. COA13-880
[…] N.C.R. App.
P. 28(b)(6).
Rather than arguing that the intervention order was
erroneous when entered, NC WARN contends that the Commission's
subsequent settlement order affected NC WARN, thereby giving
rise to NC WARN's standing to intervene in this investigation
docket. Since NC WARN has abandoned its right to substantively
challenge the intervention order, we affirm that order.
We now turn to NC WARN's argument that it had standing to
intervene after entry of the settlement order. The Commission's
investigation in this case was an investigation pursuant to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 62-37, which provides:
(a) The Commission may, on its own
motion and whenever it may be necessary in
-22-
the performance of its duties, investigate
and examine the condition and management of
public utilities or of any particular public
utility. In conducting such investigation
the Commission may proceed either with or
without a hearing as it may deem best, but
shall make no order without affording the
parties affected thereby notice and hearing.
(Emphasis added.)
NC WARN contends that it was a "party affected" by the
Commission's settlement order because the settlement order
"directly modified the underlying merger order in the merger
docket" since it "goes outside the scope of investigation and