NO. COA13-880
[…] abandoned its first appeal or that the order dismissing NC
WARN's first appeal was in any way related to settling the
record on appeal. However, with respect to the "exception" in
which a trial court maintains jurisdiction over an appealed
matter during the session in which the appealed order was
rendered, the Commission's order provided that "[i]n contrast to
a Superior Court judge, the Utilities Commission never loses
jurisdiction over its cases before appeals are docketed in the
appellate court due to termination of a term of court." The
order cited N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-90(c) in support of that
distinction. See id. ("The Commission may on motion of any
party to the proceeding or on its own motion set the exceptions
to the final order upon which such appeal is based for further
hearing before the Commission."). The Commission further
reasoned that its jurisdiction over appealed orders was "more
pervasive than the General Court of Justice, especially in its
investigation determinations under Article 3."
The Commission's order additionally provided: "North