An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] In his brief, Plaintiff argues, among other things, that
the trial court erred by failing to make sufficiently specific
findings of fact in support of its determination with respect to
-9-
the issue of Defendant’s ability to defray the costs of
litigation. Plaintiff’s argument is persuasive.
“The recovery of attorney’s fees is a right created by
statute.” Burr v. Burr, 153 N.C. App. 504, 506, 570 S.E.2d 222,
224 (2002). “A trial court cannot award attorneys’ fees unless
specifically authorized by statute.” Wiggins v. Bright, 198
N.C. App. 692, 695, 679 S.E.2d 874, 876 (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 50-13.6, which governs the attorney’s fees awards in actions
relating to the custody and support of minor children, provides,
in pertinent part, that:
In an action or proceeding for the custody
or support, or both, of a minor child,
including a motion in the cause for the
modification or revocation of an existing
order for custody or support, or both, the
court may in its discretion order payment of
reasonable attorney’s fees to an interested
party acting in good faith who has
insufficient means to defray the expense of
the suit.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6. “Whether these statutory
requirements have been met is a question of law, reviewable on
appeal.” Hudson v. Hudson, 299 N.C. 465, 472, 263 S.E.2d 719,
724 (1980). “Only when these requirements have been met does
the standard of review change to abuse of discretion for an