NO. COA13-413
[…] that she was on her way home, and Plaintiff did not answer the
telephone. As she approached their house, Ms. Willard saw
Plaintiff through the window “slumped over the kitchen table.”
When she reached him, he was unresponsive. Emergency personnel
arrived and confirmed that Plaintiff was dead.
On 27 July 2010, Ms. Willard filed a Form 18 seeking death
benefits pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-38. In response,
Defendants filed a Form 61, denying the claim on the basis that
(1) Plaintiff’s death “[was] not related to the compensable left
thumb injury”; and (2) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12 — which provides
that compensation shall not be paid if the employee’s injury or
death was proximately caused by “[h]is being under the influence
of any controlled substance listed in the North Carolina
Controlled Substances Act, G.S. 90-86, et. seq., where such
controlled substance was not prescribed by a practitioner” —
barred any recovery of workers’ compensation benefits.
-5-
The matter came on for hearing before Deputy Commissioner
Phillip A. Holmes (“Deputy Commissioner Holmes”) on 18 November
2011. Before the hearing commenced, the parties came to an