An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] the specific date on which the crime was committed.” State v.
Price, 310 N.C. 596, 599, 313 S.E.2d 556, 559 (1984). A
variance as to time, however, may be “of essence” if “it
deprives a defendant of an opportunity to adequately present his
defense. Id. “When time is not an essential element of the
crime, an amendment in the indictment relating to the date of
the offense is permissible since the amendment would not
substantially alter the charge set forth in the indictment.”
State v. Whitman, 179 N.C. App. 657, 665, 635 S.E.2d 906, 911
(2006); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–924(a)(4) (2013) (“Error
as to a date or its omission is not ground for . . . reversal of
a conviction if time was not of the essence with respect to the
charge and the error or omission did not mislead the defendant
to his prejudice.”).
The issue is whether the date of offenses is an essential
element of the crime of first degree statutory rape. The
-12-
amendments to 10 CRS 50633 and 605 expanded the time period of
the alleged offenses to between 5 June 2000 and 4 June 2002,
when M.A. was five or six years old.