An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] dismiss de novo.” State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650
S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007). “Upon defendant’s motion for dismissal,
the question for the Court is whether there is substantial
evidence (1) of each essential element of the offense charged,
or of a lesser offense included therein, and (2) of defendant’s
being the perpetrator of such offense. If so, the motion is
properly denied.” State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526
S.E.2d 451, 455, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 890, 148 L. Ed. 2d 150
(2000).
Defendant was convicted of seven counts of first degree
statutory rape under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–27.2(a)(1). Under
-9-
this statute, the State must prove that defendant “engage[d] in
vaginal intercourse . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under
the age of 13 years and [] defendant is at least 12 years old
and is at least four years older than the victim.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14–27.2(a)(1) (2012).
Defendant only contends on appeal that there was sufficient
evidence that he engaged in vaginal intercourse with M.A. six
times; thus, the trial court should have dismissed one of the
counts. Defendant’s argument is without merit.