NO. COA13-1326
[…] S.E.2d 451, 455, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 890, 148 L. Ed. 2d 150
(2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). “In making its
determination, the trial court must consider all evidence
admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most
favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every
reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its
favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223
(1994), cert denied, 515 U.S. 1135, 132 L. Ed. 2d 818 (1995).
Here, defendant was charged with possession of a firearm by
a felon in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1. Pursuant to
section 14-415.1(a) (2013), it is “unlawful for any person who
has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or
have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” Defendant
does not challenge his status as a convicted felon; therefore,
-6-
the only element of the offense we must consider on appeal is
possession.
With regard to possession, our Supreme Court has noted
that:
In a prosecution for possession of
contraband materials, the prosecution is not