State v. Bailey
[…] “In   making   its

determination,    the    trial           court    must      consider     all    evidence

admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most

favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every

reasonable   inference        and   resolving        any    contradictions       in   its

favor.”    State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223

(1994), cert denied, 515 U.S. 1135, 132 L. Ed. 2d 818 (1995).

      Here, defendant was charged with possession of a firearm by

a felon in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1.                          Pursuant to

section 14-415.1(a) (2013), it is “unlawful for any person who

has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or

have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]”                          Defendant

does not challenge his status as a convicted felon; therefore,
                                            -6-
the only element of the offense we must consider on appeal is

possession.