NO. COA13-1140
[…] authorized by the parties for whom
[Defendant] was holding the funds in trust.
93. The Hearing Panel specifically finds
that [Defendant’s] testimony at this hearing
was not credible. [Defendant’s] testimony
was inconsistent with other testimony of his
at the hearing and at his deposition.
[Defendant’s] testimony was also
inconsistent with the documentation and with
the testimony given by the other witnesses
at the hearing.
Based on its findings, the DHC concluded, inter alia, that
Defendant “committed the crime of embezzlement” and was subject
to discipline pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(b)(2) (2013).
After making additional findings of fact and conclusions of law
regarding discipline, the DHC ordered Defendant disbarred from
the practice of law. Defendant filed timely notice of appeal.
II. Jurisdiction
“There shall be an appeal of right by either party from any
final order of the Disciplinary Hearing Commission to the North
-7-
Carolina Court of Appeals.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(h) (2013);
accord N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29(a) (2013). Thus, Defendant’s
appeal is properly before this Court.
III. Analysis
Defendant’s appeal presents three questions for our review: