North Carolina State Bar v. Simmons
[…] N.C. State Bar v. Brewer, 183 N.C. App. 229, 233, 644 S.E.2d 573, 576 (2007). “Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” Craig v. New Hanover Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354 (2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, the DHC’s order concludes as a matter of law that “[Defendant] committed the crime of embezzlement.” As a result of this conduct, the DHC concluded that Defendant was subject to discipline pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(b)(2), which provides for attorney discipline when there has been a “violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct adopted and promulgated by the [State Bar] Council in effect at the time of the act.” One of those rules, found to have been violated here, states “[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer to . . . commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s -16- honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects.” N.C. R. Prof’l Conduct 8.4(b).