North Carolina State Bar v. Simmons
[…] [Defendant’s] testimony was inconsistent with other testimony of his at the hearing and at his deposition. [Defendant’s] testimony was also inconsistent with the documentation and with the testimony given by the other witnesses at the hearing. Based on its findings, the DHC concluded, inter alia, that Defendant “committed the crime of embezzlement” and was subject to discipline pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(b)(2) (2013). After making additional findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding discipline, the DHC ordered Defendant disbarred from the practice of law. Defendant filed timely notice of appeal. II. Jurisdiction “There shall be an appeal of right by either party from any final order of the Disciplinary Hearing Commission to the North -7- Carolina Court of Appeals.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(h) (2013); accord N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29(a) (2013). Thus, Defendant’s appeal is properly before this Court.