NO. COA13-1140
[…] novo on appeal. N.C. State Bar v. Brewer, 183 N.C. App. 229,
233, 644 S.E.2d 573, 576 (2007). “Under a de novo review, the
court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own
judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” Craig v. New Hanover
Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 363 N.C. 334, 337, 678 S.E.2d 351, 354
(2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Here, the DHC’s order concludes as a matter of law that
“[Defendant] committed the crime of embezzlement.” As a result
of this conduct, the DHC concluded that Defendant was subject to
discipline pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(b)(2), which
provides for attorney discipline when there has been a
“violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct adopted and
promulgated by the [State Bar] Council in effect at the time of
the act.” One of those rules, found to have been violated here,
states “[i]t is professional misconduct for a lawyer to . . .
commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer’s
-16-
honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other
respects.” N.C. R. Prof’l Conduct 8.4(b). The official