An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] dissent.
In this case, the father filed a complaint asking the trial
court to grant him custody of the child. The mother filed her
answer asking the trial court to grant her custody of the child.
Nothing in the record indicates that either party asked the
trial court to enter a permanent order granting joint custody.
Therefore, the trial court could not consider joint custody as
an option, but rather was required to determine whether it was
in the best interests of the child to award custody to the
father or to the mother. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a)
(2013) (providing that “[j]oint custody to the parents shall be
considered upon the request of either parent”).
-2-
It is not always the case that custody is awarded based on
a finding that only one parent would be suitable. Rather, there
are situations where either parent might be suitable, but the
trial court must exercise its discretion to determine which