Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] allowed Smith to fully argue that theory to the jury, and so any error in the wording of the
instruction was harmless.” Id. at 10. The State also argues that there was no serious
dispute that Smith injured Fulce knowingly. The State contends that “Smith’s claim of
reversible error rests upon the implausible hypothesis that the jury might have found the
injuries Smith inflicted upon Fulce created a substantial risk of death, but that Smith did
not knowingly create that risk.” Id. at 11.
The offense of aggravated battery is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 which
provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that
creates a substantial risk of death . . . commits aggravated battery, a Class B felony.”1
1
Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 provides in it its entirety:
10
Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 governs the lesser included offense of battery and provides in part
that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude,