Henry Lee Smith, Jr. v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 10. The State also argues that there was no serious dispute that Smith injured Fulce knowingly. The State contends that “Smith’s claim of reversible error rests upon the implausible hypothesis that the jury might have found the injuries Smith inflicted upon Fulce created a substantial risk of death, but that Smith did not knowingly create that risk.” Id. at 11. The offense of aggravated battery is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 which provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally inflicts injury on a person that creates a substantial risk of death . . . commits aggravated battery, a Class B felony.”1 1 Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1.5 provides in it its entirety: 10 Ind.