CRAIG V. BRAJE GREGORY F. ZOELLER
[…] 14
Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-9(b) states, “A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a
child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to any
fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires
of either the child or the older person, commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Class D felony.” The
offense is a class C felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one years of age. Id. Indiana Code
Section 35-42-4-7(k) provides in pertinent part that if a person who is at least eighteen years of age and is the
“child care worker” for a child at least sixteen years of age but less than eighteen years of age engages in “any
fondling or touching with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the adult, the
person commits child seduction, a Class D felony.” Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-7(d) defines “child care
worker” in pertinent part as a person who
(2) is employed by a:
(A) school corporation;
…
attended by a child who is the victim of a crime under this chapter; or
(3) is:
(A) affiliated with a:
(i) school corporation;
…