An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Accordingly, we decline
to review respondent’s arguments concerning whether the trial
court erred by ceasing reunification efforts. See In re B.P.,
169 N.C. App 728, 732, 612 S.E.2d 328, 331 (2005) (this Court is
bound by findings of fact and conclusions of law set forth in
permanency planning review orders where respondent had the
-6-
ability to appeal from those orders, but did not avail herself
of that opportunity).
We next consider respondent’s argument that the trial court
abused its discretion when it awarded guardianship to the
juvenile’s foster parents.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c), at the conclusion
of a permanency planning hearing, “the judge shall make specific
findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe,
permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of
time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2011).1 “[W]hen the court
finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the
court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (2013). “We review a trial court’s