An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] at which the court orders that reunification efforts shall
cease, the affected parent, guardian, or custodian may give
notice to preserve the right to appeal that order in accordance
with G.S. 7B–1001.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–507(c) (2013).
Furthermore, such an order may be appealed only if it is
“properly preserved” in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–
1001(a)(5). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001 permits a parent “to
appeal the order [ceasing reunification efforts] if no
-5-
termination of parental rights petition or motion is filed
within 180 days of the order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–
1001(a)(5)(b) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001 further
provides that “[n]otice of appeal and notice to preserve the
right to appeal shall be given in writing by a proper party as
defined in G.S. 7B-1002 and shall be made within 30 days after
entry and service of the order in accordance with G.S. 1A-1,
Rule 58.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001(b) (2013).
Here, respondent properly gave notice to preserve her right
to appeal the 16 October 2012 permanency planning order which
ceased reunification efforts. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
1001(a)(5)(b), respondent had a right to appeal the order when