An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] On 16 September 2013, the trial court entered a permanency
planning review order in which it awarded guardianship of J.W.
to his foster parents. The court granted respondent visitation
rights. Respondent filed timely notice of appeal from the trial
court’s order.
II. Discussion
In her first argument on appeal, respondent challenges the
trial court’s cessation of reunification efforts in its 16
October 2012 permanency planning order. However, because
respondent has not properly preserved this issue for appeal, we
decline to review her argument.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–507(c), “[a]t any hearing
at which the court orders that reunification efforts shall
cease, the affected parent, guardian, or custodian may give
notice to preserve the right to appeal that order in accordance
with G.S. 7B–1001.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–507(c) (2013).
Furthermore, such an order may be appealed only if it is
“properly preserved” in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–
1001(a)(5). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–1001 permits a parent “to
appeal the order [ceasing reunification efforts] if no
-5-