In re J.D.V.
[…] IV. Terminating Jurisdiction Lastly, respondent-father contends the trial court erred in establishing guardianship as the permanent plan and then terminating the juvenile court’s jurisdiction because such an order is contrary to statute, inconsistent as a matter of law, and denies the parents’ due process rights. “When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) (2013). When the trial court’s jurisdiction terminates, “[t]he legal status of the juvenile and the custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they were before the juvenile petition was filed, unless applicable law or a valid court order in another civil action provides otherwise.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) (2013).