An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] IV. Terminating Jurisdiction
Lastly, respondent-father contends the trial court erred in
establishing guardianship as the permanent plan and then
terminating the juvenile court’s jurisdiction because such an
order is contrary to statute, inconsistent as a matter of law,
and denies the parents’ due process rights.
“When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile,
jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the
court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is
otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 7B-201(a) (2013). When the trial court’s jurisdiction
terminates, “[t]he legal status of the juvenile and the
custodial rights of the parties shall revert to the status they
were before the juvenile petition was filed, unless applicable
law or a valid court order in another civil action provides
otherwise.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(b) (2013). Moreover,
“[w]hen a district court terminates its jurisdiction over a
juvenile case, there ‘is no affirmative obligation on the
juvenile court to remain involved in the life of [the] juvenile
-12-
for a longer duration.’” In re S.T.P., 202 N.C. App. 468, 472,