In re J.D.V.
[…] II. Guardianship and Visitation The trial court established guardianship as the permanent plan and appointed Jon’s mother’s maternal great-aunt as his guardian. Respondent-father contends the trial court failed to comply with its statutory obligations under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600 and 7B-907 to make findings about the guardianship and the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents, including visitation rights. -8- At the conclusion of the permanency planning hearing, the trial court “may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 907(c) (2011). “[T]he court shall verify that the person . . . being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) (2011). This Court has explained that “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) [does not] require that the court make any specific findings in order to make the verification.”