An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] II. Guardianship and Visitation
The trial court established guardianship as the permanent
plan and appointed Jon’s mother’s maternal great-aunt as his
guardian. Respondent-father contends the trial court failed to
comply with its statutory obligations under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-600 and 7B-907 to make findings about the guardianship and
the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the
parents, including visitation rights.
-8-
At the conclusion of the permanency planning hearing, the
trial court “may appoint a guardian of the person for the
juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-
907(c) (2011). “[T]he court shall verify that the person . . .
being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the
legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have
adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) (2011). This Court has explained
that “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) [does not] require that the
court make any specific findings in order to make the
verification.” In re J.E., 182 N.C. App. 612, 616-617, 643