NO. COA13-1030
[…] balance of the loan made to Empirian.” Thus, defendant Weiss
argues that the court erred by concluding that he “expressly
submitted to jurisdiction in the state where the underlying
property is situated, North Carolina,” “by virtue of the
-7-
agreement.” We disagree.
Although defendant Weiss’s appeal is from an interlocutory
order, a defendant has “an immediate right of appeal from the
denial of their motion to dismiss for lack of personal
jurisdiction.” Retail Investors, Inc. v. Henzlik Inv. Co.,
113 N.C. App. 549, 552, 439 S.E.2d 196, 198 (1994); see also
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2013) (“Any interested party shall
have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to
the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the
defendant or such party may preserve his exception for
determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause.”).
The general rule requires that the trial court, “as a
prerequisite to exercising jurisdiction,” Retail Investors,
Inc., 113 N.C. App. at 552, 439 S.E.2d at 198, make two basic
inquiries: “(1) whether any North Carolina statute authorizes