IN RE: THE ADOPTION OF K.H., )
[…] Hamiter v. Torrence, 717 N.E.2d 1249, 1252
(Ind. Ct. App. 1999). Rather, we may reverse the trial court if the appellant makes a prima
3
facie case of error. Id. “Prima facie” is defined as “at first sight, on first appearance, or on
the face of it.” Id. Still, we are obligated to correctly apply the law to the facts in the record
in order to determine whether reversal is required. Mikel v. Johnston, 907 N.E.2d 547, 550
n.3 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
Analysis
Mother argues that the trial court erred in determining that her consent to K.H.’s
adoption was not required. Indiana Code Section 31-19-11-1 provides that the probate court
“shall grant the petition for adoption and enter an adoption decree” if the court hears
evidence and finds, in part, that “the adoption requested is in the best interest of the child”
and “proper consent, if consent is necessary, to the adoption has been given.”
The Guardians alleged that Mother’s consent was unnecessary pursuant to Indiana
Code Section 31-19-9-8(a), which provides that consent to adoption is not required from:
(2) A parent of a child in the custody of another person if for a period of at
least one (1) year the parent: