An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] impaired], a defendant must make a sufficient showing of a
substantial statutory violation and of prejudice arising
therefrom.” Eliason, 100 N.C. App. at 315, 395 S.E.2d. at 703.
“Dismissal of charges for violations of statutory rights is a
drastic remedy which should be granted sparingly. Before a
motion to dismiss should be granted . . . it must appear that
the statutory violation caused irreparable prejudice to the
preparation of defendant’s case.” Labinski, 188 N.C. App. at
124, 654 S.E.2d at 742-43 (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.2, a defendant
subject to detention for driving while impaired has the right to
pretrial release when a judicial official determines either that
(1) the defendant is “no longer impaired to the extent that he
presents a danger of physical injury to himself or others or of
damage to property if he is released”; or (2) a sober,
responsible adult assumes responsibility for the defendant until
- 13 -
he is no longer impaired. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-534.2(c)
(2013). Although the judicial official sets the conditions for
a defendant’s pretrial release, those conditions may not impede