State v. Dickenson
[…] the first officer is communicated to the second officer.”                           Id.

at 371, 427 S.E.2d at 159.

    Finally, “[i]n North Carolina an officer may stop and issue

a citation to any motorist who he has probable cause to believe

has committed a misdemeanor or infraction.”                      State v. Hamilton,

125 N.C. App. 396, 400, 481 S.E.2d 98, 100 (internal quotation

marks     omitted),      appeal     dismissed       and    disc.     review    denied,

345 N.C. 757, 485 S.E.2d 302 (1997).                      Because N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 20-135.2A(a) requires that “each occupant of a motor vehicle

manufactured      with    seat    belts     shall    have    a    seatbelt    properly

fastened about his or her body at all times when the vehicle is

in forward motion on a street or highway in this State,” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 20-135.2A(a) (2013), “[a]ny person violating this

statute commits an infraction.”              Hamilton, 125 N.C. App. at 400,

481 S.E.2d at 100; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-135.2A(e).
                              -10-