State v. Dickenson
[…] (1995), aff’d per curiam, 344 N.C. 623, 476 S.E.2d 106 (1996).

Under   N.C.      Gen.   Stat.       § 15A-1444(e),         “a   defendant      who    has

entered a plea of guilty is not entitled to appellate review as

a matter of right, unless the defendant is appealing sentencing

issues or the denial of a motion to suppress, or the defendant

has made an unsuccessful motion to withdraw the guilty plea.”

State v. Pimental, 153 N.C. App. 69, 73, 568 S.E.2d 867, 870

(emphasis added), disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 442, 573 S.E.2d

163 (2002); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2013) (“An

order   finally     denying      a    motion    to    suppress      evidence     may   be

reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including

a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.”).                             Nonetheless, “a

defendant bears the burden of notifying the                          [S]tate and the

trial court during plea negotiations of the intention to appeal
                                         -7-