NO. COA13-543
[…] be viewed in the light most favorable to the State with every
reasonable inference drawn in the State's favor. State v. Rose,
339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994), cert. denied, 515
U.S. 1135, 132 L.Ed.2d 818 (1995).
A. Felonious Obstruction of Justice
[I]n order to convict [a] Defendant of the
common law offense of obstruction of
justice, the State [is] required to
-13-
demonstrate that Defendant ha[s] committed
an act that prevented, obstructed, impeded
or hindered public or legal justice.
Although obstruction of justice is
ordinarily a common law misdemeanor, N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-3(b) provides that "[i]f a
misdemeanor offense as to which no specific
punishment is prescribed be infamous, done
in secrecy and malice, or with deceit and
intent to defraud, the offender shall . . .
be guilty of a Class H felony." For that
reason, [u]nder N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-3(b)
(1979), for a misdemeanor at common law to
be raised to a Class H felony, it must be
infamous, or done in secret and with malice,
or committed with deceit and intent to
defraud. If the offense falls within any of