State v. Cousin
[…] The elements of accessory after the fact are as follows: “(1) the felony has been committed by the principal; (2) the alleged accessory gave personal assistance to that principal to aid in his escaping detection, arrest, or punishment; and (3) the alleged accessory knew the principal committed the felony.” State v. Duvall, 50 N.C. App. 684, 691, 275 S.E.2d 842, 849, rev'd on other grounds, 304 N.C. 557, 284 S.E.2d 495 (1981); see also N.C. Gen Stat. § 14-7; State v. Barnes, 116 N.C. App. 311, 316, 447 S.E.2d 478, 480 (1994). We note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14–7 permits the conviction of an accessory after the fact “whether the principal felon shall or shall not have been previously convicted, or shall or shall not be amenable to justice. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7 (2013). Furthermore, [t]his Court has recognized that an -17- indictment may properly allege unknown conspirators in charging a criminal conspiracy.