NO. COA13-543
[…] Defendant made false statements with the intent to help the
actual perpetrator escape detection, arrest, or punishment.
The elements of accessory after the fact are as follows:
“(1) the felony has been committed by the principal; (2) the
alleged accessory gave personal assistance to that principal to
aid in his escaping detection, arrest, or punishment; and (3)
the alleged accessory knew the principal committed the felony.”
State v. Duvall, 50 N.C. App. 684, 691, 275 S.E.2d 842, 849,
rev'd on other grounds, 304 N.C. 557, 284 S.E.2d 495 (1981); see
also N.C. Gen Stat. § 14-7; State v. Barnes, 116 N.C. App. 311,
316, 447 S.E.2d 478, 480 (1994). We note that N.C. Gen. Stat. §
14–7 permits the conviction of an accessory after the fact
“whether the principal felon shall or shall not have been
previously convicted, or shall or shall not be amenable to
justice. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7 (2013). Furthermore,
[t]his Court has recognized that an
-17-
indictment may properly allege unknown
conspirators in charging a criminal
conspiracy. It rationally follows that an
indictment is valid which alleges the
existence of an unknown co-principal in