IN RE ADOPTION OF:
[…] novo. Boseman v. Jarrell, 364 N.C. 537, 549, 704 S.E.2d 494,
502 (2010).
The laws governing adoptions in North Carolina are
creatures of statutory construction as set forth in Chapter 48
of our general statutes. Our legislature requires that Chapter
48 “be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying
purposes and policies.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100(d) (2013).
“[T]he needs, interests, and rights of minor adoptees are
primary. Any conflict between the interests of a minor adoptee
and those of an adult shall be resolved in favor of the minor.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100(c) (2013). Here, the trial court
relied on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-702(a) in voiding the birth
mother’s relinquishment. The statute provides that “[a]
relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian must conform
substantially to the requirements in this Part and must be
-11-
signed and acknowledged under oath before an individual
authorized to administer oaths or take acknowledgments.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. 48-3-702(a) (2013).
This is not a case where the birth mother argues that her
consent to relinquish Baby Boy was not given knowingly and
voluntarily. In fact, the birth mother admits that she signed
her relinquishment before a notary public, that she knew what