IN RE ADOPTION OF:
[…] aspects of the relinquishment before having
the [the birth mother] sign the purported
relinquishment[].
7. The uncontroverted evidence and Ms.
Durbin's own testimony indicates that Ms.
Durbin did not put either biological parent
under oath before or after signing the
relinquishment forms, nor did she ask them
to “swear,” “affirm” or any words to that
effect. No Bible or other Holy Scriptures
were used by Ms. Durbin during the notary
process, and no oaths or affirmations were
administered prior to the purported
relinquishments being signed or at any time
since.
11. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 48-3-702(a) “A
relinquishment executed by a parent or
guardian must conform substantially to the
requirements in this Part and must be signed
and acknowledged under oath before an
individual authorized to administer oaths or
take acknowledgments.” [emphasis in
original]
12. The language regarding “under oath” in
N.C.G.S. 48-3-702 is not mere surplus, as
language regarding “under oath” is included
in some sections of Chapter 48 for types of
consents/relinquishments and not in others.
It is precise and purposeful language.