IN RE ADOPTION OF:
[…] officially contracted for services with the Agency. The birth
mother indicated to Ms. Walston that she wanted a closed
adoption and did not want the baby to be placed nearby.
Thereafter, the birth mother and Ms. Walston were in frequent
communication regarding her desire to relinquish the child for
adoption. On 6 February 2012, Ms. Walston informed the birth
mother that the agency had identified a family who would agree
to her terms.
One day after Baby Boy’s birth, Ms. Walston went to the
hospital to obtain the birth mother’s relinquishment of Baby Boy
to the Agency. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-701(a), a birth
parent “may relinquish all parental rights or guardianship
-3-
powers, including the right to consent to adoption, to an
agency.” To complete the relinquishment process, Ms. Walston
asked a notary employed by WakeMed, Ms. Darlene Durbin (“Ms.
Durbin” or “the notary”), to notarize the “Relinquishment of
Minor for Adoption by Parent or Guardian” (the relinquishment).
Ms.