An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] the juveniles’ best interests, and dismissed the petition.
Petitioner appeals.
Since respondents did not appeal the grounds for
terminating their parental rights, there is no dispute regarding
the ground of abandonment. The issue to determine is whether,
in the dispositional phase of the proceeding, the trial court
abused its discretion in ordering that terminating respondents’
-4-
parental rights was not in the best interests of the juveniles.
Petitioner specifically argues that the trial court failed to
consider criteria mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110. We
disagree.
“After an adjudication that one or more grounds for
terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine
whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s
best interest.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2013). We review
the trial court’s decision to terminate parental rights for an
abuse of discretion “and will reverse a court’s decision only
where it is ‘manifestly unsupported by reason.’” In re S.N.,
194 N.C. App. 142, 146, 669 S.E.2d 55, 59 (2008) (citation