NO. COA13-1089
[…] “We review de novo the grant of a motion to dismiss.” Lea
v. Grier, 156 N.C. App. 503, 507, 577 S.E.2d 411, 414 (2003).
Where there is no valid service of process, the court lacks
jurisdiction over a defendant, and a motion to dismiss pursuant
to Rule 12(b) should be granted. Sink v. Easter, 284 N.C. 555,
561, 202 S.E.2d 138, 143 (1974).
III. Service of Process
In their sole argument on appeal, plaintiffs contend that
the trial court erred in dismissing the complaint against Farm
Bureau for insufficient process and/or insufficient service of
process. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3), concerning uninsured
motorist coverage, provides that:
[T]he insurer shall be bound by a final
judgment taken by the insured against an
uninsured motorist if the insurer has been
served with copy of summons, complaint or
other process in the action against the
uninsured motorist by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested, or
in any manner provided by law . . . The
-5-
insurer, upon being served as herein
provided, shall be a party to the action
between the insured and the uninsured
motorist though not named in the caption of
the pleadings and may defend the suit in the
name of the uninsured motorist or in its own
name. The insurer, upon being served with
copy of summons, complaint or other
pleading, shall have the time allowed by
statute in which to answer, demur or
otherwise plead (whether the pleading is
verified or not) to the summons, complaint
or other process served upon it. . . . The
failure to post notice to the insurer 60
days in advance of the initiation of suit
shall not be grounds for dismissal of the
action, but shall automatically extend the
time for the filing of an answer or other
pleadings to 60 days after the time of
service of the summons, complaint, or other
process on the insurer.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a) (2013). This statute
provides that, in order for an uninsured motorist carrier to be
bound by a proceeding, mere notice is insufficient; the carrier
must be formally served with process. See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
v.