Corbin Bardonner v. State of Indiana
[…] Generally, in addressing a claim of insufficient evidence, we consider only the

probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the jury’s verdict. Glenn v. State,

884 N.E.2d 347, 355 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied. We will not reweigh the evidence

or assess witness credibility in reviewing the determination. Id. “Reversal is appropriate

only when reasonable persons would not be able to form inferences as to each material



2
  A buccal swab sample is taken from the inside of a known person’s mouth. (Tr. 108).
3
  Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) provides that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) year of age;
performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B
felony.” The offense is a class A felony if “it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age.”
I.C. § 35-42-4-3(a)(1). “Deviate sexual conduct” is an act involving “a sex organ of one (1) person and the
mouth or anus of another person.” I.C. § 35-41-1-9. (recodified as 35-31.5-2-94, effective July 1, 2012).



                                                       6