Corbin Bardonner v. State of Indiana
[…] evidence is insufficient to support his conviction.



                                              8
2.     Abuse of Discretion

       Bardonner contends that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing by

neglecting to consider a mitigating circumstance. Specifically, he claims that the trial court

should have found his intoxication was a mitigating circumstance. He emphasizes his trial

testimony that he “wasn’t thinking” and “didn’t know what [he] was doing” at the time he

licked R.A.’s vagina. Bardonner’s Br. at 14. He cites Indiana Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(4) for

the proposition that his voluntary intoxication is a mitigating consideration as it tends “to

excuse or justify the crime, though failing to establish a defense.”

       When evaluating sentencing challenges under the advisory sentencing scheme, we

first confirm that the trial court issued the required sentencing statement, which includes a

reasonably detailed recitation of the trial court’s reasons for imposing a particular sentence.

Anglemyer v.