Davis v. Davis
[…] Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted). II. Alimony Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by awarding Plaintiff a monthly alimony award of $1,000.00 until 1 January 2032 without making sufficient findings of fact regarding the amount and duration of the award. We agree. -8- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court “shall set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony, and if making an award, the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2013). In making an alimony award, the trial court is to consider all relevant factors, including: (1) The marital misconduct of either of the spouses.