An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] “remanding the matter for the taking of new evidence, in essence
granting . . . a second opportunity to present evidence, would
only protract the litigation and clog the trial courts with
issues which should have been disposed of at the initial
hearing.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).
II. Alimony
Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by
awarding Plaintiff a monthly alimony award of $1,000.00 until 1
January 2032 without making sufficient findings of fact
regarding the amount and duration of the award. We agree.
-8-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A provides, in pertinent part,
that the trial court “shall set forth the reasons for its award
or denial of alimony, and if making an award, the reasons for
its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
50-16.3A(c) (2013). In making an alimony award, the trial court
is to consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) The marital misconduct of either of the
spouses. Nothing herein shall prevent a
court from considering incidents of post
date-of-separation marital misconduct as