NO. COA13-853
[…] Contrary to defendant’s characterization of the evidence,
we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to go to the jury
on the issue of whether plaintiff was discharged based on his
refusal to provide confidential information on the status of
ongoing drug cases. Plaintiff claims that he was discharged in
retaliation for his refusal to provide members of the Town
Council and Mayor Barrett with confidential information about
ongoing narcotics cases. Had he chosen to provide this
information, plaintiff argued that he would have violated N.C.
-22-
Gen. Stat. § 14-230. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-230 provides, in
pertinent part that “[i]f any . . . official . . . of any city
or town . . . shall willfully omit, neglect or refuse to
discharge any of the duties of his office, for default whereof
it is not elsewhere provided that he shall be indicted, he shall
be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Initially, we note that “a
chief of police as well as a policeman is an officer of the
municipality which engages his services, within the meaning of
the provisions of G.S. § 14-230[.]” State v. Hord, 264 N.C.
149, 156-57, 141 S.E.2d 241, 246 (1965). As Chief of Police,