State v. Parker
[…] As this is an alleged violation of a statutory mandate, we review the matter de novo. State v. Wilkins, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 737 S.E.2d 791, 793 (2013). Finally, Defendant argues the trial court did not properly inquire into his waiver of counsel. This is an issue of law also reviewed de novo. State v. Watlington, 216 N.C. App. 388, 393–94, 716 S.E.2d 671, 675 (2011). -8- III. Analysis a. Due Process Claims Prior to a probation revocation, the trial court must hold a hearing, unless the probationer waives the hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e). Section 15A-1345(e) also requires that “[t]he State must give the probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged. The notice, unless waived by the probationer, must be given at least 24 hours before the hearing.” “The purpose of the notice mandated by this section is to allow the defendant to prepare a defense and to protect the defendant from a second probation violation hearing for the same act.” State v. Hubbard, 198 N.C. App. 154, 158, 678 S.E.2d 390, 393 (2009).