State v. Parker
[…] The State withdrew the 16 October 2012 violation. The trial court revoked Defendant’s probation in both 09 CRS 12865 and 09 CRS 61279 and activated Defendant’s sentences in both cases. Defendant filed written notice of appeal on 28 March 2013. II. Jurisdiction & Standard of Review N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A–27(b) (2013) vests jurisdiction in this Court to hear appeals “[f]rom any final judgment of a superior court.” As a judgment activating a probationer’s -5- sentence is a “final judgment,” we have jurisdiction to hear the instant appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1347(a) (2013) (“When a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, either in the first instance or upon a de novo hearing after appeal from a district court, [a] defendant may appeal under [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A–27].”). However, Defendant’s written notice of appeal did not indicate which court he appealed to, and Defendant did not serve a copy of the Notice of Appeal on the State, in violation of N.C. R. App.