Robert D. Davis v. State of Indiana
[…] Sentencing Order complied with this Court’s instructions.” Appellee’s Brief at 5.

         We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only

for an abuse of discretion. Fry v. State, 939 N.E.2d 687, 689 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). An

abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of

the facts and circumstances before it. Myers v. State, 718 N.E.2d 783, 789 (Ind. Ct. App.

1999).

         An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to

correct the sentence pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249,

1250-1251 (Ind. 2008). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15 provides:

         If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not
         render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written
         notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his
         counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion
         to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of
         law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.

         In Robinson v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court noted that a motion to correct

erroneous sentence is available only when the sentence is “erroneous on its face.” 805
                                          4
N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind. 2004) (citations omitted).