FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] Sentencing Order complied with this Court’s instructions.” Appellee’s Brief at 5.
We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only
for an abuse of discretion. Fry v. State, 939 N.E.2d 687, 689 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). An
abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of
the facts and circumstances before it. Myers v. State, 718 N.E.2d 783, 789 (Ind. Ct. App.
1999).
An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to
correct the sentence pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249,
1250-1251 (Ind. 2008). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15 provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not
render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written
notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his
counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion
to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of
law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
In Robinson v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court noted that a motion to correct
erroneous sentence is available only when the sentence is “erroneous on its face.” 805
4
N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind. 2004) (citations omitted). The Court emphasized that “a motion to