Simmons v. City of Greensboro
[…] -2-
Department (“HCD”) (collectively “Defendants”).                       Upon review, we

affirm.

                        I. Facts & Procedural History

       Plaintiff      filed   a    complaint      in    Guilford      County   Superior

Court    on   5   November        2012   alleging      financial,        economic,   and

emotional damages stemming from the disposition of her property

at 919 Pearson Street in Greensboro.                   Plaintiff requested relief

under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 (2013), Article 31 (commonly

referred to as the “Tort Claims Act”), and sought a monetary

judgment against the City of Greensboro “as a result of the

negligence of [its] officer, employee, involuntary servant or

agent of the State.”          The complaint alleged that Defendants were

negligent and Plaintiff was entitled to damages pursuant to N.C.

Gen.    Stat.     §   143-291.           Plaintiff’s         complaint     alleged   the

following facts.

       The property at issue is located at 919 Pearson Street in