Simmons v. City of Greensboro
[…] App. at 327, 698 S.E.2d at 668 (quoting In re Appeal of the

Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. P’ship, 356 N.C. 642, 647, 576 S.E.2d

316, 319 (2003)) (alteration in original).                         Because this issue

is   dispositive,      we    do   not      consider       the    remaining   issues    on

appeal.

                                   III. Analysis

       In this case, Plaintiff specifically alleges that she is

asserting her       claims    against the City of Greensboro and HCD

pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.                 § 143-291,          the Tort Claims      Act,

which     creates      authority      in     the     North        Carolina   Industrial

Commission to review “tort claims against the State Board of

Education,       the    Board      of      Transportation,           and     all    other

departments, institutions and agencies of the State.”                         N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 143-291(a).          Therefore, only agencies of the State are

subject to liability under the statute.                         Wirth v. Bracey, 258

N.C.    505,   507,    128   S.E.2d     810,       813    (1963)    (“The    only   claim