Miller v. Carolinas Medical Center
[…] C & N Evans Trucking Co., Inc., 126 N.C. App. 332, 484 S.E.2d 845 (1997), to conclude that the Full Commission lacked the authority to change the Plaintiff’s average weekly wage since any mistake by the parties in its calculation was a mistake of law, not of fact and, therefore, not subject to rescission. Rescission of a workers’ compensation settlement agreement, such as a Form 21, is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: No party to any agreement for compensation approved by the Commission shall deny the truth of the matters contained in the settlement agreement, unless the party is able to show to the satisfaction of the Commission that there has been error due to fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence or mutual mistake, in which event the Commission may set aside the agreement. Except as provided in this subsection, the decision of the Commission to approve a settlement agreement is final and is not subject to review or collateral attack. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17(a) (2011) (emphasis added). The foregoing provision “provides the Commission with the authority to set aside a Form 21 Agreement entered into upon a mutual mistake of fact.” Foster v.