NO. COA13-1028
[…] -7-
To the extent that the Full Commission’s “reformation”
constituted a rescission of the Form 21 agreement, we believe
that we are compelled under Swain v. C & N Evans Trucking Co.,
Inc., 126 N.C. App. 332, 484 S.E.2d 845 (1997), to conclude that
the Full Commission lacked the authority to change the
Plaintiff’s average weekly wage since any mistake by the parties
in its calculation was a mistake of law, not of fact and,
therefore, not subject to rescission.
Rescission of a workers’ compensation settlement agreement,
such as a Form 21, is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17, which
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No party to any agreement for compensation
approved by the Commission shall deny the
truth of the matters contained in the
settlement agreement, unless the party is
able to show to the satisfaction of the
Commission that there has been error due to
fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence or
mutual mistake, in which event the
Commission may set aside the agreement.
Except as provided in this subsection, the
decision of the Commission to approve a
settlement agreement is final and is not
subject to review or collateral attack.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17(a) (2011) (emphasis added). The
foregoing provision “provides the Commission with the authority
to set aside a Form 21 Agreement entered into upon a mutual
mistake of fact.” Foster v. Carolina Marble & Tile Co., Inc.,
-8-